Skip to content
Subscribe
← Siemens

Financial statements · SIE · Frankfurt

Siemens in numbers

Millions of euros, fiscal years FY2021–FY2024

Income statement

Revenue and net incomeMillions of euros
MarginsShare of revenue
Where revenue went in FY2024Millions of euros
Fiscal yearFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024
Revenue62,26571,97774,88275,930
Cost of revenue39,52746,13045,76646,107
Gross profit22,73825,84729,11629,823
Selling, general and administrative11,19112,85713,55313,984
Research and development4,8595,5916,1136,276
Total operating expenses16,31818,57119,71520,358
Operating income6,4207,2769,4019,465
Net interest1,432−44.0645808
Other income (expense)−356−78.01,080954
Pretax income7,4967,15411,12611,227
Income tax1,8612,7412,6002,320
Net income6,1613,7237,9498,301
EBIT8,1407,84312,49513,012
EBITDA11,21511,40416,03916,170
Calculated by Tenxpath
Gross margin36.5%35.9%38.9%39.3%
Operating margin10.3%10.1%12.6%12.5%
Net margin9.9%5.2%10.6%10.9%
R&D as % of revenue7.8%7.8%8.2%8.3%
Effective tax rate24.8%38.3%23.4%20.7%
All other lines (4)
Interest Expense (Non-Operating)6446891,3691,785
Interest Income (Non-Operating)1,4411,6322,4022,833
Other Non-Operating Income/Expense−356−78.01,080954
Other Operating Expenses26812349.098.0

Balance sheet

Balance sheet at the end of FY2024Millions of euros; what it owned (left) and how it was funded (right)
Fiscal yearFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024
Cash and cash equivalents9,54510,46510,0849,156
Cash and short-term investments12,04712,98912,52811,458
Accounts receivable13,26714,66615,45414,955
Inventory8,22010,24711,26010,651
Total current assets52,29858,82960,63961,353
Property, plant and equipment11,02311,73311,93812,242
Goodwill29,67233,86232,22431,384
Other intangible assets10,82612,19710,6419,592
Total non-current assets87,07492,67384,43286,459
Total assets139,372151,502145,071147,812
Accounts payable8,83210,31710,1308,843
Current debt7,8216,6587,4836,598
Total current liabilities40,00042,68644,91343,913
Long-term debt40,87943,97839,11341,321
Total non-current liabilities50,38154,01147,10647,668
Total liabilities90,38196,69792,01991,581
Shareholders' equity44,16048,89547,78251,264
Total equity incl. minority interests48,99154,80553,05256,231
Calculated by Tenxpath
Net debt (debt minus cash)39,15540,17136,51238,763
Current ratio1.31×1.38×1.35×1.40×
Equity ratio31.7%32.3%32.9%34.7%
Return on equity14.0%7.6%16.6%16.2%
All other lines (20)
Accumulated Depreciation−13,578−15,193−15,342−14,846
Additional Paid-In Capital7,0407,1747,4117,757
Capital Stock2,5502,5502,4002,400
Common Stock2,5502,5502,4002,400
Current Capital Lease Obligation701703693725
Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets40,49846,05942,86540,976
Gross PPE24,60126,92627,28027,088
Long-Term Capital Lease Obligation2,2282,2992,2302,337
Machinery, Furniture, and Equipment10,23210,93211,23310,755
Non-Current Deferred Taxes Assets2,8652,4592,2352,677
Other Current Assets32,03135,59336,85139,244
Other Current Liabilities1,6161,6931,9841,856
Other Non-Current Assets32,68832,42227,39430,564
Other Properties3,8604,0253,8573,759
Other Receivables11,73014,03615,16915,946
Other Short-Term Investments2,5022,5242,4442,302
Payables10,64112,69812,69610,648
Retained Earnings39,60738,95936,86639,657
Total Tax Payable1,8092,3812,5661,805
Treasury Stock4,8045,9481,1772,165

Source and notes

Standardised annual statements from the earlier Tenxpath company database, imported mainly from Yahoo Finance in 2025. Each year is as first published: later restatements, discontinued businesses and spin-offs are not reflected, so the figures can differ from the company page's key figures, which come from the latest reports.

FY2021: The earlier database labelled these as US dollars; the values are euros (they match Siemens's reports). Its per-share figures were for the US ADR and are left out.

FY2022: The earlier database labelled these as US dollars; the values are euros (they match Siemens's reports). Its per-share figures were for the US ADR and are left out.

FY2023: The earlier database labelled these as US dollars; the values are euros (they match Siemens's reports). Its per-share figures were for the US ADR and are left out.

FY2024: The earlier database labelled these as US dollars; the values are euros (they match Siemens's reports). Its per-share figures were for the US ADR and are left out.